Was not for campaigning, was for discussing politics, read the article.
[…] ST762
Was not for campaigning, was for discussing politics, read the article.
Yes, she was telling people to vote to support the presidents agenda.
Comprehend the article.
First line of article.
First lady Michelle Obama appears to have violated Illinois law -- when she engaged in political discussion at a polling place
From a few lines further down - I know it would tax you to read more than the first line, so here it is:
"She was telling me how important it was to vote to keep her husband's agenda going," Campbell said.
From about the 7th line:
Illinois state law -- Sec. 17-29 (a) -- states: "No judge of election, pollwatcher, or other person shall, at any primary or election, do any electioneering or soliciting of votes or engage in any political discussion within any polling place [or] within 100 feet of any polling place."
Hard to see how her telling someone to vote to further her dear hubbies agenda is anything but electioneering. Or political discussion.
In 3rd grade we learn that electioneering involves signs and/or pamphlets.